Jsna Banner

Privacy Notice   Download this section

We keep our privacy notice for the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment website (JSNA) www.healthyork.org under regular review and it was last reviewed and updated in August 2018

When we use your personal data, City of York Council (CYC) complies with data protection legislation, and is the registered ‘Controller’.   Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563. 

A privacy notice describes what information we collect and how we maintain your privacy as you use the York JSNA website.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you visit the York JSNA website, we collect information about your visit. For example, we will collect the time and day of your visit, or which pages you looked at. We do this with the assistance of ‘cookies’ and a third party organisation ‘Google Analytics’.

We collect ‘standard internet log information’ (IP address) in order to distinguish your visit from the other people who also visit the website as well as to see patterns in the pages that are viewed or reports that are downloaded. However, we will not use this information to find out more information about you or try to identify you personally.

When you visit www.healthyork.org, City of York Council uses a third-party service known as Google Analytics to record your visit. For information about what Google Analytics do with your data, view their privacy notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

If we do collect personal data, or invite you to complete a survey about your visit, we will make it clear when we are collecting personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

 

How to opt out of Google analytics

If you do not want Google Analytics to make a record of your visit you can download a tool that will allow you to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. To do this, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to improve your experience of using this website and also to provide information for our reports. You are given the option to ‘opt in’ to cookies each time you visit the York JSNA website. The table below describes the different types of cookies, including what they are used for and how long they will stay on your device.

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

AMP_TOKEN

30 seconds to 1 year

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_<property-id>

90 days

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

 

Sharing and Reporting

Where City of York Council creates reports about the numbers of people who have visited the York JSNA website, and trends or patterns in the types of pages they looked at, or how long they spent on the website, these will be shared with the partner organisations who contribute to the York JSNA website; Vale of York CCG, York Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Tees Esk and Weir Valley NHS Foundation Trust, North Yorkshire Policy, and York Centre for Voluntary Services. Reports may also be published and shared with the general public.

All reports we create, share or publish will be anonimised in line with the ICO guidance.

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings.

 

How long will we keep the information for?

We will keep your personal data only for the timescales shown in the above table then we will securely destroy it.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in either this Privacy Notice

 

Your rights

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact the JSNA team healthandwellbeing@york.gov.uk

If you want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at foi@york.gov.uk or on 01904 554145 or write to:

Data Protection Officer

City of York Council 

West Offices

Station Rise

York 

YO1 6GA.